L Lower Egypt |
Lower Egypt |
L00 Alexandria |
Egypt, Alexandria |
L01 Memphites |
1st Lower Egyptian nome, Memphites (Memphis, Meidum; incl. former 21st UEg nome) |
L02 Letopolites |
2nd Lower Egyptian nome, Letopolites (Ausim) |
L03 Gynaikopolites |
3rd Lower Egyptian nome, Gynaikopolites (Kom el-Hisn, Damanhur) |
L04 Prosopites |
4th Lower Egyptian nome, Prosopites (Zawyet Razin) |
L05 Saites |
5th Lower Egyptian nome, Saites (Sa el-Hagar) |
L06 Xoites |
6th Lower Egyptian nome, Xoites (Sakha) |
L07 Menelaites |
7th Lower Egyptian nome, Menelaites (El-Giza) |
L08 Heroopolites |
8th Lower Egyptian nome, Heroopolites (Tell el-Maskhuta) |
L09 Bousirites |
9th Lower Egyptian nome, Bousirites (Abusir) |
L10 Athribites |
10th Lower Egyptian nome, Athribites (Tell Athrib) |
L11 Leontopolites |
11th Lower Egyptian nome, Leontopolites (Tell el-Muqdam) |
L12 Sebennytes |
12th Lower Egyptian nome, Sebennytes (Samanud) |
L13 Heliopolites |
13th Lower Egyptian nome, Heliopolites (Tell Hisn) |
L14 Sethroites |
14th Lower Egyptian nome, Sethroites (Tell Belim, Tell el-Farama) |
L15 → L16 |
|
L16 Mendesios |
16th Lower Egyptian nome, Mendesios (Tell el-Rub'a, Baqlia; incl. former 15th LEg nome) |
L17 Diospolites Kato |
17th Lower Egyptian nome, Diospolites Kato (El-Balamun) |
L18 Boubastites |
18th Lower Egyptian nome, Boubastites (Tell Basta) |
L19 Tanites |
19th Lower Egyptian nome, Tanites (San el-Hagar) |
L20 Arabia |
20th Lower Egyptian nome, Arabia (Faqus) |
L21 Phthemphouth |
21st Lower Egyptian nome, Phthemphouth (Tanta) |
00 Arsinoites - Fayum |
Arsinoites (Fayum) |
00a Arsinoites, meris of Herakleides |
Arsinoites (Fayum), meris of Herakleides |
00b Arsinoites, meris of Themistos |
Arsinoites (Fayum), meris of Themistos |
00c Arsinoites, meris of Polemon |
Arsinoites (Fayum), meris of Polemon |
00d Krokodilopolis |
Arsinoites (Fayum), city area of Krokodilopolis |
U Upper Egypt |
Upper Egypt |
U22 Aphroditopolites |
22nd Upper Egyptian nome, Aphroditopolites (Atfih) |
U21 → L01 |
|
U20 Herakleopolites |
20th Upper Egyptian nome, Herakleopolites (Inhnasya el-Medina, El-Hiba; incl. former 18th UEg nome) |
U19 Oxyrynchites |
19th Upper Egyptian nome, Oxyrynchites (El-Bahnasa) |
U18 → U20 |
|
U17 Kynopolites |
17th Upper Egyptian nome, Kynopolites (El-Qeis) |
U16 → U15 |
|
U15 Hermopolites |
15th Upper Egyptian nome, Hermopolites (El-Ashmunein, El-Qusiya, Meir, El-Minya; incl. former 14th and 16th UEg nomes) |
U14 → U15 |
|
U13 Lykopolites |
13th Upper Egyptian nome, Lykopolites (Assiut) |
U12 (El-Atawla) |
12th Upper Egyptian nome (El-Atawla) |
U11 Hypselites |
11th Upper Egyptian nome, Hypselites (Shutb) |
U10b Apollonopolites |
10th Upper Egyptian nome, Apollonopolites (Kom Isfaht) |
U10a Antaiopolites |
10th Upper Egyptian nome, Antaiopolites (Qaw el-Kebir) |
U09 Panopolites |
9th Upper Egyptian nome, Panopolites (Akhmim) |
U08 Thinites |
8th Upper Egyptian nome, Thinites (Abydos, Girga) |
U07 Diospolites Mikros |
7th Upper Egyptian nome, Diospolites Mikros (Hou) |
U06 Tentyrites |
6th Upper Egyptian nome, Tentyrites (Dendera) |
U05 Koptites |
5th Upper Egyptian nome, Koptites (Qift) |
U04b Peri Thebas |
4th Upper Egyptian nome, Peri Thebas (Theban area) |
U04a Pathyrites |
4th Upper Egyptian nome, Pathyrites (Gebelein) |
U03 Latopolites |
3rd Upper Egyptian nome, Latopolites (Esna, Kom el-Ahmar) |
U02 Apollonopolites |
2nd Upper Egyptian nome, Apollonopolites (Edfu) |
U01 Omboi till Philai |
1st Upper Egyptian nome (Elephantine, Kom Ombo) |
Aethiopia |
|
Northern Sinai (sc. along the coast of the Mediterranean) |
|
Sinai |
|
Eastern desert |
|
Western coast |
|
Western desert |
(not yet specified) |
Western desert, Ammoniake |
Western desert, Ammoniake (Siwa) |
Western desert, Oasis Magna |
Western desert, Oasis Magna (El-Kharga & El-Dakhla) |
Western desert, Oasis Parva |
Western desert, Oasis Parva (Bahariya) |